Oakland County
Tri Meet # 4
Gabriel Richard
Conference Meet
Larry Steeb
Regional Competitiors
1
Hudgens        1819
1. Hudgens       1801
1.  Younkin          1712
1. Hudgens            1755
1. Hudgens        1736
1.  Hudgens..........6 Pts
2
Younkin          1823
2. Younkin        1820
2.  Hudgens         1718
2.  Younkin            1759
2. Younkin         1755
2.  Younkin...........9 Pts
3
Leslie             1906
3. Leslie           1823
3.  Sadler             1813
3.  Leslie                1824
3. Leslie            1758
3.  Leslie..............16 Pts
4
Sadler            1925
4. Sadler          1838
4.  Leslie              1816
4.  Sadler               1845
  4.  Sadler.............19 Pts
5
DeBruyne       2022
5. DeBruyne    1911
5.  Gallentine       1902
5.  White                 1903
5. White             1854
5.  White..............31 Pts
6
Klevering        2025
6. Jones           1918
6.  White              1905
6.  Gallentine          1923
6.  Klevering      1855
6. Gallentine........36 Pts
7
Gallentine        2026
7. White           1930
7.  Allen               1929
7. Klevering            1923
7.  DeBruyne      1902
7.  Klevering........36 Pts
8
White               2053
8. Gallentine    1945
8.  Klevering        1933
8.  Jones                 1927
8.  Jones             1910
8. DeBruyne.........41 Pts   1st Alt
9
Val Schnitzel    2126
9. Klevering      1949
9.  Val Schnitzel    1934
9.  DeBruyne          1956
9.  Val Schnitzel   1918
9. Val Schnitzel......48 Pts   2nd Alt
10
Jon Allen          2134
10. Williams     1950
10.  Liddell            1944
10.  Val Schnitzel    2016
10.  Gallentine     1928
 
  Jones DNF,
Williams DNR
11.Val Schnitzel 2001
12.  Allen           2003
13.  Liddell        2040
Jones                    2232
Williams                 DNF
DeBruyne              DNR
11.  Williams            2019  
12.  Allen                 2023
11.  Williams         1930
12.  Allen              1936
13.  Liddell           1955
Jones....................52 Pts
Allen......................53 Pts
Williams.................62 Pts








                                            



Meets 2018
Uniform Numbers 2018
Sign Up to Help !
Witch's Hat 5K Saturday                    DONE!
Witch's Hat Half Marathon Sunday  DONE!
Pumpkinfest 5K...................................DONE!
Other Help Wanted Items
RESULTS
Holly Invitational  Results
Petoskey Results
Tri-Meet #2 Results
Pumpkinfest Run    
 Complete Results      Team Only Results
Oakland County    Varsity Results                     Open Race Results

Thursday, October 18  Lakes Valley Conference Meet
Hess Hathaway Park   825 S Williams Lake Rd, Waterford Twp, MI 48327
Bus 1:30    Varsity Boys Race 3:30     JV Boys Race 4:30       Back to SLHS 7:00
      
Course Map                        Video of Hess Hathaway

Friday, Oct 19  Short Practice 315-4:30 PM.  We might finish early.

Saturday, Oct 20         Larry Steeb Invitational
This will be the last meet of the year for 2/3 of the team.
Whitmore Lake High School,  7430 Whitmore Lake Rd, Whitmore Lake, MI 48189
Bus 8 AM          Boys Varsity
10 AM         Boys JV  11 AM     
NO LUNCH        Bus will return to SLHS 12:15-12:30.

Sunday, Oct 22   Practice for the Regional 7 and any athlete who has broken 20:
                           If you are healthy, run 5 miles at a relaxed pace or 45 minutes of
                           other cardio with heartrate near 150.  
ON YOUR OWN

Monday, Oct 23  Practice 3:30-5:30 Huron Meadows Metro Park
                          Practice for the Regional 7 & any athlete who has already broken
                          20 minutes and who wishes to have one more race to help qualify
                          for his varsity award.

Tuesday, Oct 24  Practice 3:15-4:30  SLHS

Wed'day, Oct 25  Practice 3:15-5:00  SLHS

Thu'day, Oct 26  Practice 3:15-4:30   SLHS   and possible dinner for the Regional
                                                                      top 7 and seniors

Friday, Oct 27     REGIONALS at Huron Meadows Metro Park
                             Boys Varsity Race 4 PM
                             Boys PROM Race 5:40 PM
                                
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sat, August 22, 2020  
50th Anniversary Celebration South Lyon Cross Country

Summer & Season 2017
June 19   Optional Summer Practices Begin
Running schedule:  Mon, Tue, Wed, Thur 7 PM, Friday Morning 9:30 AM

June 23       Optional Cross Country Team Qualifier #2         
June 23       Special Event Friday #1  Sorting Ceremony & The First Feast

June 27        Cedar Point & Keisuke's Send Off

June 29-30   Special Event Friday #2.....24 Hour/ 24 MILE Marathon

July 1-9        Black Out Week  No team practices

July 10         Optional Summer Practices resume

July 14         Special Event Friday:  Evan & Chris's Butter Beer Mile

July 18         Harry's Wet & Wild Adventure:  Kalahari Water Park

July 21         Optional Cross Country Team Qualifier #3           
July 21         Bowling:   (Andrew Williams & Ryan DeBruyne)

July 28        Tri Wizard Tournament (Jon Allen & Gryffindor Klevering)

Aug 4           Quidditch (Evan Leslie & Alex White)

Aug 6           Qualified seniors go to camp

Aug 7            The remainder of the qualified team comes to camp

Aug. 12          Team leaves camp at Noon.

Aug. 14         
Mandatory practices begin.
Sat., Aug 18     Time Trial (required)...Alumni vs. Team.....Breakfast follows

Aug 26            SL Invitational   RESULTS
Boys Teams:  Clay (Oregon, Ohio), Howell, Livonia Franklin, Novi, Plymouth, South Lyon,
Sylvania Northview, Sylvania Southview, Walled Lake Western, Waterford Kettering, Whitmore Lake

August 31        End of Summer Classic at Huron Meadows Metro Park

Sept 6             Tri Meet:      SL vs. Wayne Memorial     SL vs. Garden City     RESULTS

Sept 9              Witch's Hat Run  

Sept. 12         Tri meet #1  WL Northern & Lakeland vs. South Lyon (Island Lake)
Results Scored as an invitational        Results scored as a Tri Meet
Note:  Lakeland HS is the defending State Champion.  Out of the frying pan...

Sept 16..........Holly Invitational  Varsity RESULTS         JV RESULTS

Sept. 19            Tri Meet #2  South Lyon & WL Central at Milford (Possum Hollow)

Sept 23             Pumpkinfest Run    RESULTS

Sept 26             No Meet.  Practice at the usual time.

Sept 29-30       Otsego Invitational      
Race Results

Oct  3               Tri Meet #3  South Lyon & Kettering at Walled Lake Western (Gilbert Willis)

Oct 7                 Oakland County Meet (Possum Hollow)

Oct 10              Tri Meet #4 Waterford Mott & EAST @ South Lyon (Island Lake)

Oct 14                Gabriel Richard Meet

Oct 19                 
Conference Meet at Hess Hathaway

Oct 21                 Larry Steeb (Whitmore Lake) Invitational or other Invite
This will be the last meet of the year for 2/3 of the team.

Fri., Oct. 27        Regionals

Nov. 4                   States

Help Wanted:   
Various Season Duties   
Sign up for Remind.com for notifications
Thank you for your help with the WHR, PFR, and cookouts
Ben Wolak's Pumpkinfest & Pumpkinfest Run video
Uniform Numbers



Running Movies
South Lyon High School Men's Cross Country
WEEKLY SCHEDULE