2019 Goal:  1,000 miles
Week One      Jan. 1-5              10 Miles
Week Two     Jan. 6-12             11 Miles
Week Three  Jan. 13-19           12 Miles
Week Four    Jan. 20-26           10 Miles
Week Five     Jan 27-Feb 2     13 Miles
Week Six      Feb 3-Feb 9        14 Miles
Week Seven  Feb 10-Feb 16   15 Miles
Week Eight    Feb 17-Feb 23   16.5 Miles
Week Nine    Feb 24-March 2   12 Miles
Week Ten     March 3-March 9  18 Miles
Week Eleven Mr 10-Mr 16         20 Miles
Week Twelve Mr 17-Mr 23        22 Miles
Week Thirteen Mr 24-Mr 31      24 Miles
Week Fourteen Ap. 1-Ap 7       18 Miles
Week Fifteen  Ap 8-Ap 15         26 Miles
Week SIxteen Ap. 16-Ap 22      26 Miles
  Oakland County
Tri Meet # 4
Gabriel Richard
Conference Meet
Larry Steeb
Regional Competitiors
1
Hudgens        1819
1. Hudgens       1801
1.  Younkin          1712
1. Hudgens            1755
1. Hudgens        1736
1.  Hudgens..........6 Pts
2
Younkin          1823
2. Younkin        1820
2.  Hudgens         1718
2.  Younkin            1759
2. Younkin         1755
2.  Younkin...........9 Pts
3
Leslie             1906
3. Leslie           1823
3.  Sadler             1813
3.  Leslie                1824
3. Leslie            1758
3.  Leslie..............16 Pts
4
Sadler            1925
4. Sadler          1838
4.  Leslie              1816
4.  Sadler               1845
  4.  Sadler.............19 Pts
5
DeBruyne       2022
5. DeBruyne    1911
5.  Gallentine       1902
5.  White                 1903
5. White             1854
5.  White..............31 Pts
6
Klevering        2025
6. Jones           1918
6.  White              1905
6.  Gallentine          1923
6.  Klevering      1855
6. Gallentine........36 Pts
7
Gallentine        2026
7. White           1930
7.  Allen               1929
7. Klevering            1923
7.  DeBruyne      1902
7.  Klevering........36 Pts
8
White               2053
8. Gallentine    1945
8.  Klevering        1933
8.  Jones                 1927
8.  Jones             1910
8. DeBruyne.........41 Pts   1st Alt
9
Val Schnitzel    2126
9. Klevering      1949
9.  Val Schnitzel    1934
9.  DeBruyne          1956
9.  Val Schnitzel   1918
9. Val Schnitzel......48 Pts   2nd Alt
10
Jon Allen          2134
10. Williams     1950
10.  Liddell            1944
10.  Val Schnitzel    2016
10.  Gallentine     1928
 
  Jones DNF,
Williams DNR
11.Val Schnitzel 2001
12.  Allen           2003
13.  Liddell        2040
Jones                    2232
Williams                 DNF
DeBruyne              DNR
11.  Williams            2019  
12.  Allen                 2023
11.  Williams         1930
12.  Allen              1936
13.  Liddell           1955
Jones....................52 Pts
Allen......................53 Pts
Williams.................62 Pts
Becoming a 2019 Champion
NO EXCUSES
Job Done.  Excellence.
The Goal is a priority
To move up towards
completion of the goal
requires, dedication,
sacrifice, and vision.
There are a thousand
small decisions here.
Good Excuse but
still an excuse.  The
goal is derailed.
Poor Excuse.
Goal aborted
No attempt
No contact
AWOL








































































Coach Smith's new e-mail:  
smithslxc@gmail.com
Teenagers who smoke pot suffer lifelong loss of intelligence--Article from CNN
You don't need sports drinks to stay hydrated--                        Article from ABC News
Social media for middle schoolers is a bad idea--                     Article from Psychology Today

Winter Running Attendance

Thu, Jan 10   Prudhomme, Eduardo, Vince, Antonio, Fletcher, Stec, Robins, Boz, Kandt

Sat, Jan 12     Liddell, DeMoss, Eduardo, Swegles, Boz, Noah, Robins, Hesterman, Dom, Prudhomme, Stec, Fletcher
   Dunham, Sobzcek, Showek attended

Tue, Jan 15    Swegles, Dom, Liddlee, Prudhomme, Eduardo, Reiner, Showek, Demoss, Dawson, Vince

Thu, Jan 17    Eduardo, Stec, Fletcher, Dom, Haden attended

Sat, Jan 19     Dom, Reiner, Noah, Demoss, Sobczak, Sweggles, Lewis, Haden attended

Tue, Jan 22    Haden, Reiner, Prudhomme, Robins, Vince, Swags attended

Thu, Jan 24    Liddell, Swegles, Boz, Vince, Reiner, Antonio attended

Sat, Jan 26     Liddell, Stec, Fletcher,Swegles, Jowett, Reiner, Dom, Sobczak, Lewis, Vince  attended

Tue, Jan 29    Haden, Reiner, Prudhomme, Robins, Vince, Swegles attended

Sat, Feb 2       Swegles, Dom, Vince, John, Stec, DeMoss attended.

Tue, Feb 5      Swegles, Liddell, Prudhomme, Vince, Dom, Fletcher, Robins, Stec, & Reiner attended.

Thu, Feb 7     Dom, DeMoss, Prudhomme, Vince, Reiner,

Sat, Feb 9       Where was everybody?  Dom, Antonio, Adam Curtis attended.

Tue, Feb 12     Ice Day.  No Practice

Wed, Feb 13    Prudhomme, Fletcher, Stec, Reiner, Antonio, Demoss, Eduardo, Swegles attended

Thu, Feb 14    Dom & Reiner attended

Sat, Feb 16     Dom & Adam Curtis attended

Wed, Feb 20   Liddell, Prudhomme, Stec, Fletcher, Eduardo, Swegles, Reiner, Boz, Demoss, & Brower attended

Thu, Feb 21   Dom, A.C., Prud, Swegles, Vince, Robbins, Eduardo, Stec, Fletcher, Boz, Reiner, Sobczak, Brower, Vlad

Sat, Feb 23    Dom, A.C., Swegles & Reiner attended

Tue, Feb 26   Dom, Prudhomme, Fletcher, Stec, Reiner, Sobczak, Liddell, Eduardo, Robins, Boz, AC, Vince, Noah,
       Wallis, and Swegles attended

Wed, Feb 27  Liddell, Prudhomme, AC, Hesterman, Reid, Wallis, Reiner, Eduardo, Fletcher, Sobczak, Swegles, Robins,
      Stec, and Boz attended

Thur, Feb 28  Dom, Sobzcak, Prudhomme, Boz, Reiner, Eduardo, Hesterman, Dunham, Brower, Wallis, Nolan attended

Sat, March 2  Sobczak, Stec, Prudhomme, Vlad, Liddell, A.C., Swegles, Wallis attended

Tue, March 5  Eduardo, Liddell, Prud, Noah, Antonio, Reiner, Boz, Vlad

Wed, March 6  Eduardo, Prudhomme, Antonio, Reiner, Boz, Dom, Hesterman, Dunham, Brower, Stec, Fletcher, Nolan

Thu, March 7   Prud, Swags, Robins, Sobczak, Stec, Fletcher, Kandt, Vince, Matt Curtis, Hesterman, Dunham, Brower
              Wallis, Foytek, Vlad

Friday, March 8   Dom's Dirty Dozen:  Prud, Swags, Dom, Noah, Robins, CWall, Sobczak, Fletch, Boz, Vince, Matt, Johnny,
                                                       Jacob, Vlad, Adam, Eduardo, Stec, Liddell (2)     Did I miss anyone?

Monday, March 11    Fletcher, Swags, Stec, Gavin, Reiner, Eduardo, Sobczak, Matt, Robins, Reid, Dunham, CWall,

Thu, Feb 7    6:30 PM     SLHS Curriculum Night.  Thank you to our crew!
Five Parents       &         Ten Boys
1. Carol McDonald                1. Vince McDonald          7. Joe Curtis              13.  Ethan Poet
2.  Patti Lewis                       2.  Cam Lewis                 8. Brendon Stec         14.  Ben Nagy
3.  Maria Herrera                  3.  Eduardo H-P               9. Graydon McIntosh 15.  Ben Jones
4.  Deron   Stec                    4  Steven Prudhomme     10.  Reiner Kandt       16 Alec DeMoss
5. Collette McIntosh             5.  Alex Liddell                 11.  Greg Jowett         17.  Haden Gallentine
6,  Coach Brian                    6.   The Boz                     12.  Brian Swegles

REMEMBER--The objective of our WINTER RUNNING IS TO GRADUALLY BUILD the
weekly mileage in anticipation of the March start to track season and the
first track meet in early April.

First LVC Track Contest will be Tuesday, April 9 at the end of Spring Break

2019 XC Schedule
Summer Practice Schedule June 17 thru August 31:  Please plan ahead with summer jobs!
Mon 7 PM      Tue  7 PM      Wed  7 PM      Thu 7 PM      Fri 9 AM      Sat 9 AM
The weight room will also be available at a schedule to be announced.

June 17              Optional Summer Practices Begin

June 27 & 28      24 Hour/24 Mile Marathon

June 29- July 7 Black Out Week

July 8                Optional Summer Practices Resume Monday, July 8

July 23             Michigan Adventure

Aug 4-10         CAMP

August 12       Mandatory practices begin August 12

August 17       Mandatory Time Trial

Aug 23             End of Summer Classic     or
Aug 24            South Lyon Invitational  

Saturday, Sept 7   Witch's Hat Run 5K

Sunday, Sept 8     Witch's Hat Run Half Marathon & Possible 8K or 10K

Tue, Sept 10         Tri Meet # 1   WLN & SL at Lakeland
 
                                                                       also SLE & WLC at Kett   ;   Mott & WLW at Milford

Sat, Sept 14          Holly Invitational

Tue, Sept 17        Tri Meet # 2  SL & Mil at WLC (
Richardson PK)  
                                                                   also SLE & Lakeland at WLW (Willis)   ;   Kett & Mott at WLN (New Hess?)

Sat, Sept. 21        Petoskey

Tue, Sept 24        Tri Meet # 3    WLW & Kett @ SL     
                                
also Lakeland & WLC at Mott   ;     Milford & WLN at East (Mon)

Sat, Sept 28        Pumpkinfest Run

Tue, Oct 1          No meet today.  However, we might move the Sept 24 meet to Oct. 1

Sat, Oct 5           Oakland County Meet...Possum Hollow Kensington

Tue, Oct 8          Tri Meet # 4       SL & SLE at Mott (
Hess Hathaway)  
                                  
also Kett & Lake @ Milford   ;   WLW & WLC at WLN (but Yom Kippur)

Sat, Oct 12         Gabriel Richard

Thu, Oct 17       LV Conference Meet at Kensington's Possum Hollow
hosted by WLW

Sat, Oct 19        Meet TBA    This will be the last meet of the season for some of the team

Tue, Oct 22       Lake Fenton 9/10 Meet   This will be the last meet of the season for most 9/10

Fri or Sat         Oct 25 or 26  REGIONALS

Sat, Nov 3       State Meet--This will be the last meet of the season for the top 7.

















Running Movies
South Lyon High School Men's Cross Country
WEEKLY SCHEDULE
Mon, March 18   Track & Field 2:30 Lecture Hall    Put out equipment
Tue, March 19    Track & Field 2:30 Lecture Hall    Timed 200 & 400
Wed, March
20   Track & Field 2:30 Lecture Hall    Timed Mile..........Bring a swimsuit too
Thu, March
21   Track & Field 2:30 Lecture Hall    Timed 100 & 800
Fri, March
  22     Track & Field 2:30 Lecture Hall
Sat, March
  23      Track Distance Required & XC Distance Encouraged  9 AM East Boat Launch
                     The blue bus will be pulling through SLHS at 8:45 or you can meet at EBL at 9.

Sunday, March 24    Active Faith Strike Out Hunger     Arrive 12:15   Bowl 1-3
The first 14 distance running boys to pay are eligible to participate. $20 includes shoes, pizza, 2 hours of bowling, drinks.

1.  Coach Smith  180        5 Eduardo H-P     20             9                          13
2.  Brendon Stec  20        6  Brian Swegles 20       
     10                         14
3.  Gavin Howell  20         7  Vlad Schnitzel 20       
     11                         15            
4.  Reiner Kandt   20        8   
Ant. Sobczak   20            12

Please submit your miles each week!
This week's goal is 22 miles.
      Are you playing another spring sport besides Track & Field?  Please email or call Coach Smith to discuss if you can claim miles for your sport.
      If you are just starting to run right now, please start between 10 and 15 miles per week and build 10 percent each week.

Parents & Athletes:  Please join Remind.com for Cross Country and Boys' Track Distance Notifications
Directions:  Text   @slxc to the number 81010     You will receive a welcome text from Remind.
                 If anyone has trouble with 81010, you can try texting @slxc to (517) 641-2267.