Captain Greg Jowett            Captain Nolan Smith & His Boys   Fastest Distance Freshman Reiner Kandt
Track & Field   Distance Bests 2019
3200    Reiner Kandt    10:45    Sunshine                         4x8 Curtiss, Foytel. Filipek,  McDonald  9:21
Gavin Howell    11:42    Sunshine
Dom Foytek     12:04    Sunshine                                  
                         
1600   
Reiner Kandt    4:46   OC Freshmen                               4x4   3:47   Trojan
Greg Jowett     4:46   Regionals                                    Jowett,Stevenson, Schafer. Stiglitch
S. Bosworth    4:56    Sunshine                              
                                       400     G. Jowett        54.53
800    Greg Jowett           2:05 Regionals                            N. Stevenson 55.34
Matt Curtiss           2:21                                                   D. Albanice     58.57
Vince McDonald    2:21                                                   K. Scovera     58.72

Teenagers who smoke pot suffer lifelong loss of intelligence--Article from CNN
You don't need sports drinks to stay hydrated--                        Article from ABC News
Social media for middle schoolers is a bad idea--          Article from Psychology Today
Why do wealthy people pursue endurance sports?        Article from Outside Magazine

Winter Running Attendance
Thu, Jan 10   Prudhomme, Eduardo, Vince, Antonio, Fletcher, Stec, Robins, Boz, Kandt

Sat, Jan 12     Liddell, DeMoss, Eduardo, Swegles, Boz, Noah, Robins, Hesterman, Dom, Prudhomme, Stec, Fletcher
Dunham, Sobzcek, Showek attended

Tue, Jan 15    Swegles, Dom, Liddlee, Prudhomme, Eduardo, Reiner, Showek, Demoss, Dawson, Vince

Thu, Jan 17    Eduardo, Stec, Fletcher, Dom, Haden attended

Sat, Jan 19     Dom, Reiner, Noah, Demoss, Sobczak, Sweggles, Lewis, Haden attended

Tue, Jan 22    Haden, Reiner, Prudhomme, Robins, Vince, Swags attended

Thu, Jan 24    Liddell, Swegles, Boz, Vince, Reiner, Antonio attended

Sat, Jan 26     Liddell, Stec, Fletcher,Swegles, Jowett, Reiner, Dom, Sobczak, Lewis, Vince  attended

Tue, Jan 29    Haden, Reiner, Prudhomme, Robins, Vince, Swegles attended

Sat, Feb 2       Swegles, Dom, Vince, John, Stec, DeMoss attended.

Tue, Feb 5      Swegles, Liddell, Prudhomme, Vince, Dom, Fletcher, Robins, Stec, & Reiner attended.

Thu, Feb 7     Dom, DeMoss, Prudhomme, Vince, Reiner,

Sat, Feb 9       Where was everybody?  Dom, Antonio, Adam Curtis attended.

Tue, Feb 12     Ice Day.  No Practice

Wed, Feb 13    Prudhomme, Fletcher, Stec, Reiner, Antonio, Demoss, Eduardo, Swegles attended

Thu, Feb 14    Dom & Reiner attended

Sat, Feb 16     Dom & Adam Curtis attended

Wed, Feb 20   Liddell, Prudhomme, Stec, Fletcher, Eduardo, Swegles, Reiner, Boz, Demoss, & Brower attended

Thu, Feb 21   Dom, A.C., Prud, Swegles, Vince, Robbins, Eduardo, Stec, Fletcher, Boz, Reiner, Sobczak, Brower, Vlad

Sat, Feb 23    Dom, A.C., Swegles & Reiner attended

Tue, Feb 26   Dom, Prudhomme, Fletcher, Stec, Reiner, Sobczak, Liddell, Eduardo, Robins, Boz, AC, Vince, Noah,
Wallis, and Swegles attended

Wed, Feb 27  Liddell, Prudhomme, AC, Hesterman, Reid, Wallis, Reiner, Eduardo, Fletcher, Sobczak, Swegles,
Robins,
Stec, and Boz attended

Thur, Feb 28  Dom, Sobzcak, Prudhomme, Boz, Reiner, Eduardo, Hesterman, Dunham, Brower, Wallis, Nolan attended

Sat, March 2  Sobczak, Stec, Prudhomme, Vlad, Liddell, A.C., Swegles, Wallis attended

Tue, March 5  Eduardo, Liddell, Prud, Noah, Antonio, Reiner, Boz, Vlad

Wed, March 6  Eduardo, Prudhomme, Antonio, Reiner, Boz, Dom, Hesterman, Dunham, Brower, Stec, Fletcher, Nolan

Thu, March 7   Prud, Swags, Robins, Sobczak, Stec, Fletcher, Kandt, Vince, Matt Curtis, Hesterman, Dunham, Brower
Wallis, Foytek, Vlad

Friday, March 8   Dom's Dirty Dozen:  Prud, Swags, Dom, Noah, Robins, CWall, Sobczak, Fletch, Boz, Vince, Matt,
Johnny,
Jacob, Vlad, Adam, Eduardo, Stec, Liddell (2)     Did I miss anyone?

Monday, March 11    Fletcher, Swags, Stec, Gavin, Reiner, Eduardo, Sobczak, Matt, Robins, Reid, Dunham, CWall,

Thu, Feb 7    6:30 PM     SLHS Curriculum Night.  Thank you to our crew!
Five Parents       &         Ten Boys
1. Carol McDonald                1. Vince McDonald          7. Joe Curtis              13.  Ethan Poet
2.  Patti Lewis                       2.  Cam Lewis                 8. Brendon Stec         14.  Ben Nagy
3.  Maria Herrera                  3.  Eduardo H-P               9. Graydon McIntosh 15.  Ben Jones
4.  Deron   Stec                    4  Steven Prudhomme     10.  Reiner Kandt       16 Alec DeMoss
5. Collette McIntosh             5.  Alex Liddell                 11.  Greg Jowett         17.  Haden Gallentine
6,  Coach Brian                    6.   The Boz                     12.  Brian Swegles

REMEMBER--The objective of our WINTER RUNNING IS TO GRADUALLY BUILD the
weekly mileage in anticipation of the March start to track season and the
first track meet in early April.

First LVC Track Contest will be Tuesday, April 9 at the end of Spring Break



Sunday, March 24    Active Faith Strike Out Hunger     Arrive 12:30   
Bowl 1-3
The first 14 distance running boys to pay are eligible to participate. $20 includes shoes, pizza, 2 hours of
bowling, drinks.

1.  Coach Smith   40        5 Eduardo H-P     20             9  Vince McDonald 20               13  John Fletcher          20
2.  Brendon Stec  20        6  Brian Swegles 20            10  Matt Curtis          20             14   Steve Prudhomme 20
3.  Gavin Howell  20         7  Vlad Schnitzel 20            11  Ryan Szewczyk 20              15   Val Schnitzel       
4.  Reiner Kandt   20        8   Ant. Sobczak   20            12  Nolan Smith       20
  Oakland County
Tri Meet # 4
Gabriel Richard
Conference Meet
Larry Steeb
Regional Competitiors
1
Hudgens        1819
1. Hudgens       1801
1.  Younkin          1712
1. Hudgens            1755
1. Hudgens        1736
1.  Hudgens..........6 Pts
2
Younkin          1823
2. Younkin        1820
2.  Hudgens         1718
2.  Younkin            1759
2. Younkin         1755
2.  Younkin...........9 Pts
3
Leslie             1906
3. Leslie           1823
3.  Sadler             1813
3.  Leslie                1824
3. Leslie            1758
3.  Leslie..............16 Pts
4
Sadler            1925
4. Sadler          1838
4.  Leslie              1816
4.  Sadler               1845
  4.  Sadler.............19 Pts
5
DeBruyne       2022
5. DeBruyne    1911
5.  Gallentine       1902
5.  White                 1903
5. White             1854
5.  White..............31 Pts
6
Klevering        2025
6. Jones           1918
6.  White              1905
6.  Gallentine          1923
6.  Klevering      1855
6. Gallentine........36 Pts
7
Gallentine        2026
7. White           1930
7.  Allen               1929
7. Klevering            1923
7.  DeBruyne      1902
7.  Klevering........36 Pts
8
White               2053
8. Gallentine    1945
8.  Klevering        1933
8.  Jones                 1927
8.  Jones             1910
8. DeBruyne.........41 Pts   1st Alt
9
Val Schnitzel    2126
9. Klevering      1949
9.  Val Schnitzel    1934
9.  DeBruyne          1956
9.  Val Schnitzel   1918
9. Val Schnitzel......48 Pts   2nd Alt
10
Jon Allen          2134
10. Williams     1950
10.  Liddell            1944
10.  Val Schnitzel    2016
10.  Gallentine     1928
 
  Jones DNF,
Williams DNR
11.Val Schnitzel 2001
12.  Allen           2003
13.  Liddell        2040
Jones                    2232
Williams                 DNF
DeBruyne              DNR
11.  Williams            2019  
12.  Allen                 2023
11.  Williams         1930
12.  Allen              1936
13.  Liddell           1955
Jones....................52 Pts
Allen......................53 Pts
Williams.................62 Pts
South Lyon High School Men's Cross Country
WEEKLY SCHEDULE
Help Wanted Cross Country 2019        Submit your miles         What miles have I submitted in 2019?  

     
Spirit Wear Online Store           Yard signs and window clings online coming soon
Cross Country Season Begins!
If you have questions, contact Coach Smith  smiths@slcs.us

Mon, Aug 19             Practice 6:30 PM Kensington East Boat Launch   If you prefer, the white bus will pull thru SLHS at
                            6:15 (or you can meet at the East Boat Launch).  Please hydrate all day.  We are running the loop.

Tue, Aug 20             Practice 7:45-9:00 PM SLHS   Romans can take a Roman holiday.  You get the day off if you raced Saturday.

Wed, Aug 21           Practice 6:30 PM   
Possum Hollow Picnic Area Kensington   
                               (White bus will pull thru SLHS at 6:10 or you can drive directly to Possum Hollow)

Thu, Aug 22            Practice 6:30 PM  Home Course at Island Lake

Fri, Aug 23              Practice 9 AM  Site TBA
                            Note:  Top 10 runners will be running the End of Summer Classic at Huron Meadows Metro Park
                                        Meet at SLHS at 4:00 PM    Race at 5:55 PM    Top 10 dinner at end of race.
                                        Bring a change of clothes to go from race & dinner to Vladdy's.
                                        Note:  Cars entering Huron Meadows will incur a $10 parking fee.
                                                   Entering the park and finding parking might be time consuming.
                            Special Event Friday:  Into the Spider Verse movie at Vlad's home. 8:30-10:45 PM   Snacks served.
                                                                   Athletes may choose to also shoot hoops or swim in the pool too.

Sat, Aug 24            South Lyon Invitational.  Runners 11-40 will be matched with runners 1-10 to run PR's & CB's

                              No bus to home meets.
                             
Map of the home course
                           
  Arrive to Island Lake home course at 9:30 and go to the triangle.  We will watch the 10:00
                           
  boys race together.  We will then meet at 10:30 at the triangle to prepare for our 11:20 race.
                           
  Family picnic follows noon to one.
                     
   The boosters will provide hot dogs, hamburgers, water, and gatorade.
                             Families are asked to bring something to pass:  Don't bring huge quantities.  Many hands make light work.
                             Freshman parents should bring a salty snack.
                           
  Sophomore parents should bring a sweet snack or cut up fruit.
                           
  Junior parents should bring a salad  (green, pasta, jello, etc).
                           
  Senior Parents:  Jones:  100 dinner plates
                                                        Swegles: Large container plastic spoons, forks, knives
                                                        Schnitzel:  Lettuce, tomatoes, onions for burgers & dogs
                                                        Fudala:  100 12 oz disposable cups


Mon, Aug 26       Practice 6:30-9 PM

Tue, Aug 27        Practice 6:30-9 PM

Wed, Aug 28       Practice 6:30-9 PM

Thur, Aug 29      Meet at Kensington's Possum Hollow 5 PM          
Directions to Possum Hollow          Course Map
                           Bus Leaves SLHS at 3:45
                           We will eat dinner at Possum Hollow & then return to SLHS for Water Polo   7-9

Fri, Aug 30         Practice is optional 9 AM       Or run on your own

Sat, Aug  31           Practice is optional 9 AM speed SLHS   Or run on your own

Sun, Sept 1          Last day to submit SUMMER MILES  (the annual miles tally will continue)

Mon, Sept. 2      Labor Day no practice

Tue, Sept 3        School starts.  Practice at SLHS 11 AM - 1:30 PM


Please submit your miles each week!
The Summer Miles Clubs began June 1st

Parents & Athletes:  Please join Remind.com for Cross Country and Boys' Track Distance Notifications
Directions:  Text   @slxc to the number 81010     You will receive a welcome text from Remind.
If anyone has trouble with 81010, you can try texting @slxc to (517) 641-2267.


2019 XC Schedule
Summer Practice Schedule June 17 thru August 31:  Please plan ahead with summer jobs!
Mon 7 PM      Tue  7 PM      Wed  7 PM      Thu 7 PM      Fri 9 AM      Sat 9 AM
The weight room will also be available at a schedule to be announced.

June 17              Optional Summer Practices Begin

June 27 & 28      24 Hour/24 Mile Marathon

June 29- July 7 Black Out Week

July 8                Optional Summer Practices Resume Monday, July 8

July 23             Cedar Point

Aug 4-10         CAMP

August 12       Mandatory practices begin August 12

August 14       Practice is at 6:30; Parent Meeting is also at 6:30

August 17       Mandatory Time Trial All Runners      Wear your World War Zero Shirt!
                 Contests:  1.  WW Zero   2. v. Alumni   3.  v.  Girls Team   4.  v. yourself
                  Athletes arrive at 7:55 for their warm up.  Starting gun is at 9.
                  Athletes & their familes will be dismissed before 10:30

Aug 23            End of Summer Classic Top 10 runners from Time Trial will participate
               Note from the Aug 23 Meet Organizers:  
Please remind parents that there is a $10 admission fee per
                       vehicle to enter the park.  It takes some time to pay the fee and find a place to park so please have them plan
                        accordingly.  It will not be a good day to be late.

Aug 24             South Lyon Invitational  All runners will participate in the 11:20 JV race
                   Arrive to Island Lake park home course at 9:35. Meet in triangle.
                   Each Top Ten Runner will be paired up with 2-3 partners from #s 11-30
                    
Family Picnic will follow the South Lyon Invitational

August 29        Milford Invitational at Kensington's Possum Hollow  All runners participate
                  Freshmen 5 PM                Reserves   5:01 PM             Varsity       5:02 PM
                
After the meet, dinner will be served to the team.
                After dinner, water rugby in the SLHS pool.
          
Aug 30-Sept 2   Practices during this time will be optional.   All runners ARE expected
                  to run, either on your own, or at group offerings.

Saturday, Sept 7   Witch's Hat Run 5K & Fun Run      All SLXC runners will run
                                                                            
All SLXC families are asked to help

Sunday, Sept 8     Witch's Hat Run Half Marathon     SLXC families are asked to help
                                                                           Helpers will receive a discount on their
                                                                              Petoskey fee.

Tue, Sept 10         Tri Meet # 1   WLN & SL at Lakeland
 
                                             also SLE & WLC at Kett   ;   Mott & WLW at Milford

Sat, Sept 14          Holly Invitational  Information

Tue, Sept 17        Tri Meet # 2  SL & Mil at WLC (Richardson PK)  
                                          also SLE & Lakeland at WLW (Willis)   ;   Kett & Mott at WLN (New Hess?)

Sat, Sept. 21        Petoskey Invite & Retreat  Leave Friday, Sept. 20. Return Sunday, Sept 22.

Tue, Sept 24        Tri Meet # 3    WLW & Kett @ SL     
                                           also Lakeland & WLC at Mott   ;     Milford & WLN at East (Mon)

Sat, Sept 28        Pumpkinfest Run

Tue, Oct 1          No meet scheduled yet.  We might schedule a non-league contest.

Sat, Oct 5           Oakland County Meet...Possum Hollow Kensington

Tue, Oct 8          Tri Meet # 4       SL & SLE at Mott (
Hess Hathaway)  
                                        also Kett & Lake @ Milford   ;   WLW & WLC at WLN (but Yom Kippur)

Sat, Oct 12         Gabriel Richard

Thu, Oct 17       LV Conference Meet at Kensington's Possum Hollow
hosted by WLW

Sat, Oct 19        Larry Steeb Invite    This will be the last meet of the season for all 11 & 12 athletes
                                                  who are not part of the regional team of 7.

Tue, Oct 22       Lake Fenton 9/10 Meet   This will be the last meet of the season for most 9 & 10
                                                         athletes unless you are part of the regional team of 7.

Sat, Oct 26       REGIONALS in Dewitt     Only 7 athletes plus an alternate will attend.

Sat, Nov 3       State Meet--This will be the last meet of the season for the top 7.

Track & Field
Congrats to Reiner Kandt Freshman All-County!
Reiner finished 6th in  Mile Run (4:46) & 11th in  3200 (11:17) Oakland County Fresh. Championships
Boz finished 7th in 300 Hurdles (45.3) & 10th in Mile (4:54) Oakland County Freshman
Championships