2011 Triathalon Marshals Needed
Each Family is asked to volunteer 2 workers to one of the four Tri's.  
Proceeds will be used to offset Petoskey cost for those families who participate

Thursday, September 8, 2011 Island Lake (Thank you!)
Meet at the boys' triangle at 4:30 (until 8:30 PM)
1. Jeff Hoorn              2. Alex Hoorn        3. Perczak             4. Perczak                  5. Kathy Staggs
5. Pam Nielson           6. Brenda Miller    7. Brad Oyster     8. Alice FitzGerald     9. LeeAnn Emerson     
10.  Chuck Pearson   11.  Dawn Kerszulis     12  John Kerszulis     13. Jenny Clark (Hudson)    
14.   Maureen Gelardi (will get there at 5)  15.  Tom Buis
Late Arrivals (water station):  
15.  Patrick Miller, 16.  CJ DIver 17. Bradley Oyster   18.  Joe Buis   19.Alex Kuligowski   20. Dylan Hudson
Late Shift  (Break Down & Clean Up 8:30 till 10 Report to Jim Jackson, George Jackson, or Bobby Eccles)
1. Brian Staggs   2. James Sharpe   3. Cindy Burnette   4. Pat Burnette   5. Mr Sharpe

Saturday, May 28, 2011 at Island Lake:  Thanks for the help!
>> Early Shift 6:30-10:30--Marshals  Report to the Boys' Triangle
>> 1. Adam Stone          11.Jake Helton                 21.  Bryan Cooney
>> 2. Todd Stone          12. Joe Helton                  Late Shift 10:30-12:30  Report to Jim Jackson
>> 3. Andrew Staggs     13.   Brian Staggs            1.  Ruggiero
>> 4.  Kathy Staggs       14. Jillian Staggs (2)        2. Ruggiero
>> 5.  Troy Weidman     15. Reid Schornack         3.  Kevin FitzGerald
>> 6.  Deb Weidman      16. Ben Schornack         4.  Francis
>> 7. Bill Cooney           17.  Marshall Thelen       5.  Francis
>> 8.  Billy Cooney         18. Brian Thelen
>> 9.   Karen Tedd         19.  Jeff Janos
>> 10. Ryan Tedd          20.  Andrew Janos

Sunday, July 17, 2011 at Detroit's Belle Isle:  Thanks for the help!
1. Cindy Helton (Driver)      2.  Joe Helton                      3.  Sean Conner             4.  Lynette Conner (Driver)
5.  Billy Cooney                    6.  Tom Harmon (Driver)     7.  Ed Harmon                 8.  Bruce Powell
9.  Blake Powell                   10. Devan Petricca             11. Coach Randy Smith   12 Renee Shinska
13.  Andrew Thomas           14.  Matt Thomas                 15 Mark Cogo                   16.  Cindy Helton
17.  Joe Helton                   18.  Mr.  Ruggiero (Driver)  19. Spencer Ruggiero      20. Coach Scott Smith

Sunday, August 21, 2011 Island Lake:  Thanks for the help!
Early Shift--Meet at the boys' triangle at 6:30-10:30
1.  Jankowski          2.  Jankowski         3. Jankowski                4. Jankowski
5.   Jankowski         6   Jankowski         7. Demoss                    8. DeMoss
9.   DeMoss            10.  DeMoss           11 Dean Juntunen      12. Beth Juntunen
13. Ian Juntunen   14. Mrs. Wenner   15 Brandon Wenner    16.  Laurel Mathers
17. Billy  Mathers   18  Andrew Curnow 19 Karen Curnow     20.  Coach Scott Smith
Late Shift 10:30-12:30 (Break Down & Clean Up)
1. VanAsselt   2. VanAsselt   3. VanAsselt   4. Thomas  5. Thomas 6.  Thomas
Summer Camp August 7-13, 2011
Food Coordinator:  Anita Lamour (Ben Schornack)  Thank you!  This is a huge task.
Water and Ice:
 Kate Harmon & Shelly DeMoss
Sleep-In Chaperones:  Drug Test & Background Check Required
Pack Before Trip Saturday:
 
Greg & Andrew Janos, FitzGeralds, Blake Powell, Adam Stone,
John Cutajar, Eric Cutajar
Set Up Beds, etc. on Sunday, August 7, Meet 2 PM at Cabins:
1. Mark Cogo  2.  Alan Curnow 3.  Hoorns  4  Demosses 5.6.  
Cleaning Coolers and Jugs Saturday, Aug. 6:  Greg & Andrew Janos
Cleaning/Fixing Grills:  
Randy Smith
Cleaning Vinyl Mattresses Sunday, Aug. 7:  1.  Karen Curnow   2 Hoorns.    3.
Break Down Beds, Saturday, August 13:  1.  Jeff Janos   2.Mark Cogo 3.   4.   5.  6.
Pack up Smith's Garage, Saturday, August 13:  1. Tom Buis   2. Joe Buis   3. Randy
4. Adam Stone   5.
 Blake Powell  6.  Mark Cogo   7.  Mark Cogo
Winter Witch's Hat RunRace Director Scott Smith
February 12, 2011               Email Coach Scott Smith to volunteer

Help Needed!  People with shovels to help clear ice Saturday
Small flat rigid shovels and ice scrapers will work best.  There is not much
snow, mostly ice. Please bring your own tools.
4 PM Friday meeting near track field house: Spearheaded by Cree Meadows:
Cree, CJ, Billy, JoJo, Devan, Tom DeMoss, John Meadows  
  GREAT JOB
8 AM Saturday Meet at the starting line of the race in front of SLHS:

CROCK POTS, UTENSILS, EXTENSION CORDS, NEEDED!
Big Coffee Pots Needed    Please bring to commons by 8 AM
1. Pam Nielsen (4)   2. Sharon Francis    3. Julie Reed   4. Bev Darr     5.  Kate Harmon    6.  Mark
Cogo   7.    8.    9.    10.

These people should meet in the commons at 9 AM
Lead Bicycle:                                    Lead Car:    Hugh Irwin     
Sweep Bicycle:  Randy Smith       Sweep Car:

These people should meet in the commons at 7 AM
Race Day Registration & Food Support
Race Day Registration Coordinator: Anita Schornack & Heidi Beaber should also be at the Feb. 11
Packet Stuffing
Food & Registration Helpers:    
1.  Anita Lamour    2.  Lynette Conner     3.  Melissa Janos     4. Karen Tedd    5.  Sharon Francis     
6.  Al Brodowicz   7. Pam Brodowicz
  Registration/Food Support is Full but Coordinators Needed

Food After Race:
1.  Hot Drink Coordinator:  Pam Nielsen (CJ Diver)
2.  Chili Coordinator:
3.  Muffins & Fruit:  Karen Tedd & Kathy Staggs
Dedicated Food Helpers:  1. Bev Darr  2.   
Chili--Please bring the Chili (hot) by 8 AM to the SLHS Commons in a crock pot
1.  Reid Schornack   2.  Melissa Janos   3. Pam Nielsen (CJ Diver)   4.  Shelly DeMoss   5.  Julie Reed
6.  Bev Darr   7. (2) LeeAnn Emerson (Alex Kuligowski)  8. Susan Jenkins (Mike Liddell) Bean Soup
9. Mark Sweet   10. Crystal Keller (Chicken Chili)  11. Kate Harmon (Chicken Chili)  
12. Shelly DeMoss (veggie)
Breadsticks from Alekos--Nan Hansen will order.  Heidi Beaber will pick up race day.

One Mile Fun Run:  Workers meet with Smith at 8 AM in commons
Coordinator:  Scott Swain
Timer:             Randy Smith
Awards:          Randy Smith              
Helpers:  Alex Hoorn, Megan Hoorn, Ryan Tedd, and others

Packet Stuffing:  6:30 PM Friday, Feb. 11 at Ben Schornack's house
13024 Pembrooke Circle, South Lyon, MI  48178 (off 10 Mile near Peer)
Helpers:  Heidi Beaber, Lynette Conner, Anita Lamour, Bev Darr, Wayne Darr, Laurie Stone,
Michelle Hoorn after 7,

Course Set Up  Meet Scott Smith at 7 AM Outside SLHS
Coordinator:  Patrick Ruggiero & John Romans  Helper:  Christian Romans

Marshalls Meet in Commons 9 AM           Water Station
Coordinator: Jeff Janos                                                        Be set up by 9:45 AM
1. Brian Staggs             8.                                                       New Life Community Church
2. Kathy Staggs             9.                                                       and the Weidman Family
3.  Andrew Staggs       10.  COnnor Kehoe
4.  Tom DeMoss           11. Tom Harmon
5.   Maureen Gelardi   12.  Claire Domanico
6. Mark Sweet              13.  Frank Domanico
7.  Dean Juntunen       14. David Kehoe

Mailing Preparation First Week of January 2011
1. Lynette Conner (print labels)    2. Pam Nielsen    
Preparation: Lynette Conner, Pam Nielsen, Blake Yard, CJ DIver, Billy Cooney, Joe Helton

Data Entry Help will be needed starting Feb. 6
Pre-Race:  Mary Perczak                 Post Race:  Mary Perczak

Flier Distribution (race directors and running stores)
Ann Arbor-- Lindy Juergens, Anita Lamour.Schornack Family
Novi, Northville, W. Bloomfield--Lamour/Schornack Family
Detroit Metropolitan Area--
Fliers to Race Directors--    
Julie Reed

Flier & Poster Distribution
South Lyon
Pontiac Trail, Everything South of 9 Mile Road up to and including Big Boy Mall-Schornack Family
Pontiac Trail, Everything South of Big Boys Mall including Kroger Mall & Library-- Darr Family
Pontiac Trail, South of 10 Mile, ending at Martins Hardware-------------------------------Stone Family
Pontiac Trail Mall south of Martins, ending at CVS and Little Caesars Malls--          Stone Family
Pontiac Trail, Everything North of 10 Mile up to & including Pro Pizza Mall------------Mark Sweet
Pontiac Trail, Everything North of Pro Pizza Mall including Larry's & Rite Aid Malls
Ten Mile Road, All Businesses between Police Station and Presbyterian Church    
Janos Family
New Hudson--Leo's & Lowe's Mall        FitzGerald Family
New Hudson--All of Old New Hudson   FitzGerald Family
2014 Boys Cross Country
SLHS & EAST Boys Booster Club Info
2014 SLXC Boys Officers
President:  Cindy Helton      Treasurer:  Kari Peruski                     Secretary:  Marcia Thelan
SLHS Vice President:                              SLHS Assistant Treasurer:
EAST Vice President:                               East Assistant Treasurer:
Course Clean Up, Sunday August 21  THANK YOU!
Please bring shovels, rakes, small/large clippers (boys & parents)
The 2011 Parents' Meeting will take place at 6:00 PM
Course Clean Up will follow at 6:45
1.DeMoss .2DeMoss.  3.DeMoss  4.Demoss  5. Alex Kuligowski  6. LeeAnn Emerson  7. Jankowski
8. Jankowski  9. VanAsselt 10. VanAsselt  11. VanAsselt  12. Ben Schornack  13. Reid Schornack  
14. Alex Reed  15. Julie Reed  16. James Sharpe 17. Jimmy Sharpe  18. Karen Tedd  19. Russ Tedd  
20. Ryan Tedd  21. Patrick Ruggiero  22.Gretchen Ruggiero  23. Anita Lamour and MANY OTHERS
j
South Lyon Invitational August 27
5 People to Direct Cars to Park.  You will be done before the boys' races. 7:30 AM
Meet at the boys' triangle at 7:15    Thank you for doing this difficult job!
1.
Buis   2. Brad Oyster  3. Cindy Burnette   4. Pat Burnette  5.Maureen Gelardi
2014 BOYS XC Volunteer Positions

1.  Witch's Hat Run 2014--Each family is asked to help with the WHR.  Leadership & workers needed    SIGN UP
2. Triathlon Marshaling--Each family is asked to contribute THREE workers to ONE Triathlon   
 
Triathlon #1  Sat, May 24         Triathlon #2  Sun, Aug. 17          Triathlon #3 Sun, Sept. 7

3.  Regular Season Jobs--Take a look & sign up for some of the things that make our team special.       SIGN UP
5.  Summer Camp Help Wanted DATES & TIMES UNDER CONSTRUCTION                                                SIGN UP
5.  Summer Camp Food Help Wanted  You will be reimbursed for your expenses (receipts)     SIGN UP
6.  Home Meets--Workers Needed..........Note: Sept. 30 is EAST Only........................SIGN UP