South Lyon High School  Girls  Track & Field Records As of April 18 2015

EVENT                ATHLETE                        RECORD                YEAR

Shot Put  
US HS                Michelle Carter, TX                54’10.75”                2003
MI. HS Div I        Tia Brooks,                            48’0.50”                  2008
School                Wendy Jacobs                        37’ 7.75”               1998
Junior                Amanda Thomas                     33’10.5”                2008
Soph                Wendy Jacobs                          33’1.25”                1996
Frosh                Wendy Jacobs                         32’4”                     1995
State Qual        (automatic)                               36’7”

Discus                
US HS                Ana Jelmini, CA                      190’3”                        2009
MI HS Div I        Astin Steward                           154’9”                       2003
School                Jamie Kuzdek                         127’ 5”                      2000
Junior                Jamie Kuzdek                          122’2”                       1999
Soph                Jamie Kuzdek                           112’6”                       1998
Frosh                Jackie Yurkunas                       98’9”                        2001
State Qual        (automatic)                               112’6”

High Jump         
US HS                Toni Young, OK                          6’4”                          2009
                       Amy Acuff TX                             6’4” *                       1993
MI. HS Div I       Ariel Roberts                                5’9”                          2008
School            1.  Brady Covert                          5'5"                         2012
                    2.  Corey Melke/Kellie Kern           5’ 1”                       ‘95,’97
                      Jen Liebig/Heather Jarocha         5'1"                         04,’04
Junior             1.  Brady Covert                          5'3"                       2013
                     2.  Corey Melke/Heather Jarocha    5’1”                     ‘95,’04
Soph               1.  Brady Covert                           5'5"                       2012
                    2.  Kellie Kern                                  5’1”                       1997
Frosh             1.  Brady Covert                            5'2                         2011
                    2. Becky Barthlow                           5’0”                       1996
State Qual        (automatic)                                     5’2”

Long Jump        
US HS                Kathy McMillan, NC                22’1.75”                 1976
                   Kathy McMillan, NC                   22’3” *                    1976
MI. HS Div I        Monsherri Hall                         18’9”                      2007
School                Amanda Green                     17’ 10.75”               2008
Junior                Samantha Smith                    17’4”                        2003
Soph                 Cassie Teeple                        17’1.5”                    1997
Frosh                Cassie Teeple                        16’9.5”                    1996
State Qual        (automatic)..............................16’9”

Pole Vault          
US HS                Tori Anthony, CA                 14’1”                         2007
                      Mary Saxer, NY                    14’ 5.50” i.*               2005
MI. HS Div I       Sarah Birkmeier                    13’0”                         2009
School              1.  Emma Bauer                11'9"                         2015 States
                      2.  Kelly Kern                      10’ 8”                        1999
Junior              1.  Emma Bauer                 11'0"                        2014 County
                       Emma Bauer                    10'7"                        2014 Regionals
                       Emma Bauer                    10'6"                        2014 Conferences
                       2.  Kelly Kern                       9’6”                          1998
Soph                 1.  Emma Bauer                 9'0                            2013
                       2.  Sara Wolicki                   8’3”                           2001
Frosh                1.  Emma Bauer                 8'3"                          2012
                        2.  Alex Talley,Miranda Spencer 8’0”                  2002,2009
State Qual        (automatic)..........................9’8”

100 M Dash                
US HS                Marion Jones, CA                       11.14                     1992
              Angela Williams, CA                   11.11*                    1998
MI. HS Div I      Shayla Mahan                             11.50                       2006
School                Megan Morad                           12.1                        2007
Junior                Megan Morad                             12.1                        2008
Soph                Megan Morad                              12.1                        2007
Frosh                Megan Morad                             12.6                        2006
State Qual        (automatic)                                 12.5

200 M Dash                
US HS                Allyson Felix, CA                      22.52                        2003
             Allyson Felix, CA                         22.11(A)*                  2003
MI. HS Div I      Shayla Mahan                             23.74                       2006
School                Megan Morad                           25.7                        2007
Junior                Kiersten Isgrigg                         26.2                        2002
Soph                Megan Morad                             25.7                        2007
Frosh                Jacquelyn Gaudreau                 26.4                        2000        
State Qual        (automatic)                                 26.0


400 M Dash                
US HS                Monique Henderson, CA            50.74                     2000
              Sanya Richards, FL                     50.69*                    2002
MI. HS Div I       Erin Humphrey                            54.33                      2006
School                Sue Tomanek                           57.3                        1983
Junior                Sharon Brzys                             59.2                        1997
Soph                Sharon Brzys                              59.6                        1996
Frosh                Sharon Brzys                             60.3                        1995
State Qual        (automatic)                                 60.0 (1:00.0)


800 M Run                
US HS                Chanelle Price, PA                     2:02.90              2008
              Kim Gallagher, PA                       2:00.07*             1982
MI HS Div I        Hannah Meier                             2:08.83              2010        
School                Nicole McMillan                         2:19.0                1995
Junior                Nicole McMillan                          2:19.0                1995
Soph                Nicole McMillan                           2:21.6                1994
Frosh                Nicole McMillan                          2:23.0                1993
State Qual        (automatic)                                 2:21.0

1600 M Run                
US HS                Christine Babcock, CA            4:33.82               2008
                Polly Plumer, CA                    4:35.24*              1982
MI. HS Div I       Megan Goethals                      4:47.37               2010
School                Cheryl Sheffer                       4:58.8                 1980
Junior                Amanda Lee                            5:19.8                1999
Soph                Amanda Lee                             5:16.9                1998
Frosh                Meg Schaefer                          5:31.7                2002
State Qual        (automatic)                               5:15.0


3200 M Run                
US HS                Kimberly Mortensen, CA            9:48.59             1996
MI HS Div I       Megan Goethals                         10:22.75             2010                          
School                Cheryl Sheffer                        11:01.1                1978
Junior                Amanda Lee                            11:29.4                1999
Soph                Cheryl Sheffer                          11:01.1                1978
Frosh                Amanda Lee                            12:16.0                1997
State Qual        (automatic)                               11:33.8               


100 M Hurdles 33” HH        
US HS                Vashti Thomas, CA                    13.03                  2007
                Candy Young, PA                      12.95*                1979
MI HS Div I         Candice Davis                           13.66                 2003
School                Kiersten Isgrigg                        14.2                   2002
Junior                 Kiersten Isgrigg                        14.2                   2003
Soph                  Kiersten Isgrigg                        14.2                   2002
Frosh                Kiersten Isgrigg                        15.2                    2001        
State Qual        (automatic)                               15.5

300 M Hurdles 30” LH
US HS                Lashinda Demus, CA               39.98                       2001        
School                Kiersten Isgrigg                       44.0                         2003
Junior                Kiersten Isgrigg                        44.0                        2003
Soph                Kiersten Isgrigg                         44.3                        2002
Frosh                Kiersten Isgrigg                        45.7                        2001
State Qual        (automatic)                               47.3

400 M Relay (4 x 100)        
US HS               Long Beach Poly, CA                 44.50                        2004
MI. HS Div I       Detroit Mumford                          47.15                        2005
School                Shana Spehar, Kiersten Isgrigg  49.7                        2003
            Jenny Liebig, Samantha Smith
State Qual        (automatic)....................................50.8

800 M Relay (4 x 200)          
US HS                Long Beach Poly, CA                    1:33.87               2004
MI. HS Div I       Detroit Mumford                             1:37.72               2005
School              1. Amanda Green, Jenny Maslany   1:44.3               2008
                 Jenna Faletti, Megan Morad
              2.   A. Green, J. Falleti, K. Hinton,
                          M. Morad                              1:45.4                2007
            
State Qualifier......................................................... 1:45.3                


1600 M Relay (4 x 400)        
US HS                     Long Beach Poly HS, CA              3:35.49          2004
MI. HS Div I            Ann Arbor Pioneer                        3:46.43           2004
School                Denise Burch, MaryFran Peterlin      4:02.7           1983
                  Pam Baker, Sue Tomanek        
State Qual...................................................................4:08.0

3200 M Relay (4 x 800)        
US HS                Brooklyn Boys & Girls HS, NY        8:50.41              2002
                Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD             8:43.12              2008
MI. HS Div I        Rochester HS                                9:05.47              2010
School               Kim Belsley, Katie Wilkinson          9:30.6                1996
              Christine Weilgosz, Nicole McMillan
State Qual................................................................9:50.0                                



Italic  Records = High School National Interscholastic Track & Field Records as of 9/1/2010
Michigan HS indoor performances are accepted as records after official start of HS season & must  represent their HS
* = mark made outside HS/age competition
(A) = altitude-aided over 1000m of altitude (affected events only)
i = indoors (no banked tracks)
All times listed in hundredths are clocked FAT (fully automated timing)
All times listed in tenths are hand times & have been rounded up (per rule) next highest tenth
IAAF accepts indoor marks as “overall” records under proper conditions


If anyone discovers any discrepancies, omissions or updates, please contact SLHS T&F coach.  
Scott Smith smiths@slcs.us