South Lyon High School
BOYS All-Class Track & Field Records
           Updated May 7, 2015

EVENT    ATHLETE     RECORD     YEAR

Shot Put        

SLHS              1.  Trevor VanAsselt         54' 8.75                   2013   (Broke Larry Janes' record 5 times)
                    2.  Larry Janes                    50’ 3”                      1969
Junior           1.  Trevor VanAsselt         50'1.5"                    2012
                    2.  Gino D’Agostino             48’7”                        1998
Soph                    Brian Janes                     41’5”                      1994
Frosh                   Nick Kazanowski              38’2.5”                   2001    
US HS                   Michael Carter, TX          77’0”                       1979
                          Michael Carter, TX           81’3.5”                   1979
MI. HS Div I         Michael Martin                63’9”                       2008          


Discus                

US HS                Mason Finley, CO                  236’6”                            2009
MI. HS Div I       Joey Sarantos                        197’11”                           2001                          
School                
1.  Trevor VanAsselt          170'1"                            2013
                        2.  David Janes                    164’ 5”                           1981
Junior                1
. Trevor VanAsselt            159’ 8”                          2012
                       2. Jim Mize                            133’4”                            1999
Soph               
  1. Trevor VanAsselt            152’8”                            2011
                       2. Jim Mize                              138’0”                           1998
Frosh               1. Trevor VanAsselt               119’0”                          2010


High Jump
   
School                McIntosh/Saincone                    6’ 5”                         ‘69,’72
Junior                1.  Jake Sexton                           6’3”                           2011
                       2.   Jon Collins/Ryan DeBono      6’1”                           2006
Soph                 1. Josh Travis                           6-2                            2015
                 
      2. Nick Dyer                                6’1”                           2010
Frosh               1. Nick Dyer                                5’11”                         2009
                      2. Jake Sexton                            5’10”                         2009
US HS                James White, MO                       7’5.75”                        2009
                       Andra Manson, TX                    7’7” *                         2002
MI. HS Div I       John Beeler                               6’11”                          010

Long Jump        

US HS                James Stallworth, CA                 26’4.75”                        1989
                    Marquise Goodwin, TX             26’10” *                          2009
MI. HS Div I       Jeff Kline                                     24’1”                              2010
School                Rantz Teeple                            23’ 5”                            2003
Junior                Rantz Teeple                             21’04.5”                        2002
Soph                Daren Warford                            21’6”                             1985
Frosh            1.  Anton Skupin                           20' 2.5"                          2012
                2.  David Osborn                         19’8.25”                         1987

Pole Vault        

SLHS             1.  Nick Burkhalter                     15-7                        2015
                   2.  John VanBonn                         14.0’                       1976
Junior          1.  Nick Burkhalter                     14'1"                       2014
                   2.  Jon Denys                               13’1”                        2007
                   3. Spencer Ruggiero                    12'8"                        2012
Soph                Paul Bursick                                 12’                       1999
Frosh               Steve Lewis/Paul Bursick            10’                       1998
US HS              Eric Eshbach, TX                        18’2.25”                 1999
                 Tommy Skipper, OR                   18’3.00”                  2003
MI. HS Div I       Logan Lynch                               16’1”                      2007

100 M Dash                 
US HS                Henry Neal, TX                           10.15                      1990
                       Jeff Demps, FL                           10.01 *                    2008
MI HS Div I        Kelly Baraka                               10.56                        2000
                       Ahmad Rashad                           10.56                       2005
School                Ian McGee                                  10.6                       2007
Junior                Ian McGee                                   10.6                       2007
Soph                Ian McGee                                     10.9                       2006
Frosh                Ian McGee                                  11.4                         2005

200 M Dash                 
US HS                Roy Martin, TX                           20.13                       1985
                      Roy Martin, TX                           20.13 *                     1985
MI HS Div I         Charles Rogers                          21.30                       2000
                      Jeremy Orr                                  21.30                       2003
School              1.   Kyle Schopa                       22.4                        2014
                      2.   .Ian McGee, Schopa             22.5                         2007, 2012
Junior                 Ian McGee                                 22.5                        2007
Soph                  1.  Kyle Schopa                         22.5                         2012
                        2.  Ian McGee                            22.7                        2006
Frosh                Ian McGee                                  23.1                        2005                        

400 M Dash                
US HS                Calvin Harrison, CA                   45.25                             1993
            Darrell Robinson, WA                 44.69 *                           1982
MI. HS Div I       Kyle Wilson                                47.96                              2007
School                David Osborn                          48.6                                1990
Junior                Adam Gentile                            50.4                                2008
Soph                Jerod Allen                           1.  51.08                            2014
                      Marc Bowser                           2.  52.8                             2001
Frosh                Marc Bowser                               54.7                             2000
                      Joe Remstad                               54.7                             2009

800 M Run                
US HS                Michael Granville, CA               1:46.45                        1996
MI. HS Div I        Isaac Cox                                  1:51.78                        2003
School                David Osborn                           1:54.0                         1990
Junior                 Nick Pearce                              1:56.7                        2001
Soph               1.  Jerod Allen                          1:58.00 fat                 2014  OC Championships
                          Jerod Allen                          2:00.1                        2014  Regionals
                          Jerod Allen                         2:01.45 fat                 2014  Conferences
 
                          Jeremy Meagher                   2:02.9                        2003
Frosh                
 1.  Jerod Allen                         2:06.8                        2013
                       2.  Ryan Kendall                        2:09.0                        2001

1600 M Run                
US HS                Alan Webb, VA                           3:59.51                     2001
               Alan Webb, VA                           3:53.43 *                   2001
MI. HS Div I       Omar Kaddurah                          4:07.67                     2010
School                Kevin Davis                               4:25.2                       1982
Junior                Brian Lee                                   4:31.5                        2001
Soph                1.  Jerod Allen                          4:31.4 hand time     2014  Regionals
               1.  Jerod Allen                          4:36.87 fat                2014  Conferences
               2.  Bryce VanAsselt                  4:39.0                       2013
               3.  Brian Lee                               4:40.0                       2000
Frosh                
1. Jerod Allen                          4:43.6                        2013
              2.  Spencer Ruggiero                4:54.4                        2010
              3.  ?    Harris                              4:54.4                       1983

3200 M Run        
US HS                German Fernandez, CA             8:34.23                     2008
MI HS Div I        Dathan Ritzenhein                      8:43.32                      2001
School                Jim Stanford                             9:33.3                        1976
Junior                Max Sadler                                9:52.0                        2006
Soph                 Max Sadler                                9:53.0                        2006
Frosh                  ?      Moore                             10:27.0                       1983

110 M Hurdles 39” HH        
US HS                Chris Nelloms, OH                   13.30                              1990        
          Dennis Brantley, TX                 13.1 (manual time)            1980
          Wayne Davis, NC                     13.08                                2009
MI. HS Div I        Kenneth Ferguson                   13.65                              2002
School              1.  David Osborn                       14.4                               1990
            2.  Rantz Teeple                        14.6                                2003
Junior                  Rantz Teeple                          14.9                                2002
Soph                 1.  Pat Gliga                             15.8 tie                            2001
          
  1.  Kevin Schopa                     15.8                               2014
Frosh                Brian Boyer                               16.8                               1994        

300 M Hurdles 36” IH        
US HS                Reggie Wyatt, CA                   35.02                             2009
MI. HS Div I        Kenneth Ferguson                  35.90                            2002        
School                David Osborn                        37.8                               1990
            Rantz Teeple                         39.5                                2003
Junior                M. Strychar                             39.1                               1986
Soph                 Mark Kniesel                           41.5                               1983
Frosh                David Osborn                         40.6                                1987


400 M Relay (4 x 100)         
US HS                Fort Worth Wyatt HS, TX        39.76                             1998
MI. HS Div I        East Kentwood HS                  41.46                              2010
School               Ian McGee, Nate Cornett,        43.6                               2007
           Aaron Cornett, Jake Sexton

800 M Relay (4 x200)        
US HS                Fort Bend Highttower HS, TX     1:23.92                        2007
            Fort Worth Wyatt HS, TX           1:23.31                       1998
MI. HS Div I         East Kentwood                          1:26.72                        2009
School               Jeff Gates, K. Warford,                 1:29.9                      1990
            C. Taylor,    David Osborn


1600 M Relay (4 x 400)        
US HS                Hawthorne (CA) HS, CA           3:07.40                        1985
MI. HS Div I      Detroit Mumford HS                    3:13.90                        2002        
School              S. Manasco,    P. Heiler             3:24.5                          1987
           S. Woodward, M. Strychar


3200 M Relay (4x 800)

SLHS             D. Lama,   J Allen                                  8:14.1                  1985
                J. Munzel,   P. Leslie    
US HS               Poly, Long Beach CA                          7:28.75                2011
                    Albemarle, Charlottesville, VA             7:30.67                2009
MI. HS Div I       Saline HS                                            7:41.27                 2004                           



Italic Records = High School National Interscholastic Track & Field Records (meets involving 5 or more schools) 3/12
Michigan HS indoor performances are accepted as records after official start of HS season & must represent their HS
* = mark made outside HS/age competition
(A) = altitude-aided over 1000m of altitude (affected events only)
i = indoors (no banked tracks)
All times listed in hundredths are clocked FAT (fully automated timing)
All times listed in tenths are hand times & have been rounded up (per MI. rule) next highest tenth
IAAF accepts indoor marks as “overall” records under proper conditions
# If anyone discovers any discrepancies, omissions or updates,  please contact the SLHS T&F coach
Scott Smith,  smiths@slcs.us