SLHS & SL EAST
Men's XC Schedule 2014
Monday
June 16
OPTIONAL SUMMER
PRACTICES START
Practices M-Th  7 PM
for the month of June
Morning Wts 8-9 Tu, Fri
Special Event
Fridays tba
           
Saturday
June 28 through
Sunday July 6
BLACK OUT WEEK
No team contact this
week
   
Monday
July 7 through
August 9
Practice at 9 AM
Summer Practices
Sites TBA weekly
Morning Weights TBA
   
Sunday
August 10 through
August 16
CROSS COUNTRY
CAMP
Senior only Aug. 10
Others arrive Aug. 11.
Qualifications:
www.slxc.com/mileage
 
Saturday
August 23


Trophies-
top 3 teams

Medals-
top 30 varsity

Ribbons-
top 30 JV
South Lyon Invitational,
Island Lake

All cars entering Island
Lake must have the
recreation passport or
buy a daily pass.  This
is non-negotiable with
the park workers.
For the family picnic...

Boosters are providing
burgers, dogs, paper,
condiments, water,
gatorade. Bring your
own meat or drinks if
you wish something
else.
PICNIC:
See the weekly
schedule
page!
Schedule
Captains Arrive 7:45
Boys arrive at 8:05
Boys Varsity: 9:30
Boys JV:         10:35  
Awards:          Noon
Family Picnic  12:30

Note:  We are taking
pics of the boys with
their parents this day.
Tuesday
August 26
TEAM PICTURES
PRACTICE AFTERWARDS
Home Course
Report at 1:30
2 PM pics
Thursday
August 28
End of Summer Classic
HUDSON MILLS Metro Pk
Dexter

Water Rugby afterwards
Bus:  2:30 PM SLHS
5000 meters 4:30
3200 meters 6:05
Dinner at Park
Water Rugby 8-9:30 in
the SLHS Pool
 
Thursday
Sept. 4, 2014
Early Bird Invitational
Huron Meadows Metro
Park
Bus 3:15 EAST
Bus 3:30 SLHS
Boys race at 5 PM
Boys will be back
to SLHS about
630, and EAST 645
Saturday
September 6
Witch's Hat
Run
SLXC boys need to
arrive at 6:54.  Report
to Randy near the reg.
table
Everyone's help will be
needed, athlete and adult
alike
New for 2014
Half Marathon
Tuesday
September 9
SLHS at Northvile
at Cass Benton
Boys Race:  5:35
Girls Race:  5:37
East at Liv. Stevens
at Cass Benton
Boys Race: 5:00
Girls Race:  5:02
  Bus report Times:
SLHS Boys 2:45
EAST Boys  2:30
Saturday
September 13
Holly Invitational

Springfield Oaks
Boys JV    Noon
Boys Varsity  1:20
Bus arrives home after
meet
SLHS 4 PM
Bus Times
Report at 9:20
Bus leaves 9:30
Tuesday
September 16
Salem at SLHS
at Island Lake
Boys run 4:10
Girls run 4:40
Northville at East
at Island Lake
Boys Run 5:10
Girls Run 5:40
  Please check the
weekly schedule
for updates.
Saturday
Sept. 20

Old Skool XC Classic
Lots of Information
is available via links
on the
weekly
schedule page.
Bus leaves at 6:30 AM
from SLHS
Please check the
weekly schedule
for updates
Tuesday
September 23
SLHS at Novi
at Cass Benton
Boys' Run 6:10
EAST v. Salem @
Willow Metro Park
4:30
   
Friday
Sept. 26
SLHS Football H'coming
     
Saturday
Sept. 27
Boys arrive to
Millennium MS
by 8:30 AM


7 PM Zap Zone
Pumpkinfest
5K Road Run
Sponsored by SLHS
Track & Field

Meet at Larry's Foodland
Lead the
Parade!


at 6:30
No cost to boy EAST &
SLHS
XC runners and SLHS
track athletes
Registration begins
at 8 AM.  The 5K
begins at 10 AM
Tuesday
Sept 30
SLHS at Stevenson at
Cass Benton  5:00
Novi at EAST Home at
Island Lake  4:00
  Check weekly
schedule to verify
times
Friday
October 4
EAST Football
Homecoming
     
Saturday
October 5
Meet/Retreat
Watch for an update
Tentative:  
Saginaw Heritage
   
Tuesday
October 7
South Lyon vs. EAST

HOMECOMING MEET
Senior Night
    Check weekly
schedule to verify
times
           
Saturday
October 11
Gabriel Richard Inv
Gabriel Richard Invite
Bus
Varsity..
JV.........
Check weekly
schedule to verify
times
Thursday
October 16
Conference Meet
at
Huron Meadows
Metro Park
Athletes need to have
broken 23:00 to qualify
for this meet.
East Bus
SLHS Bus
Boys Varsity
Boys JV
Check weekly
schedule to verify
times
Saturday
October 18
Whitmore Lake
Invitational at Huron
Meadows Metro Park
This might be the last
meet of the year for
many athletes..
  Check weekly
schedule to verify
times.
           
Friday
October 24
SLHS Regionals
Uncle John's Cider Mill
in St. John's, Michigan
Top 7 Only
No JV Race
Time Schedule
Bus 1 PM
Run 4 PM
See Weekly
Schedule to verify
times
Friday
October 25
East Regional at
Lake Erie Metro Park
Top 7 Only
Others:  See Coach
Scott Smith
No info available yet
See weekly
schedule to verify
times
Saturday
November 1
State Finals:
All varsity athletes (both
schools) must spectate to
earn varsity award.
     
  November
Cross Country Banquet
     
           
    Current as of Sept 10, 2014
               Boys run first in 2014   Master KLAA Schedule
If conflicting information exists, ALWAYS defer to the information on the weekly schedule