SLHS & SL EAST
Men's XC Schedule 2013
The Roman poet Ovid once said, "A horse never runs so fast as when he has other horses to catch up and outpace."
Monday
June 17
OPTIONAL SUMMER
PRACTICES START
Practices M-F
June 17-27   7 PM
   
Friday
June 28
24/24 Marathon or Lock In
     
Saturday
June 29 through
Sunday July 7
BLACK OUT WEEK
No team contact this
week
   
Monday
July 8 through
August 9
Practice at 9 AM
       
Sunday
August 11 through
August 17
CROSS COUNTRY
CAMP
Senior only Aug. 11
Others arrive Aug. 12.
   
Saturday
August 24
South Lyon Invitational,
Island Lake
For the family picnic...

Boosters are providing
burgers, dogs, paper,
condiments, water,
gatorade. Bring your
own meat or drinks if
you wish something
else.
PICNIC:
See the weekly
schedule
page!
Corrected Schedule
Captains Arrive 8:30
Boys arrive at 9:00
Boys Varsity: 10:05
Boys JV:         11:15    
Awards:          Noon
Family Picnic  12:30

Note:  We are taking
pics of the boys with
their parents this day.
Tuesday
August 27
TEAM PICTURES
Home Course
SLHS 2:30
EAST 3:00 PM
Thursday
August 29
End of Summer Classic
and Water Rugby
Bus:  3 PM SL EAST
5000 meters 5:05
3200 meters 6:05
Dinner at Park
Water Rugby 8-9:30 in
the EAST Pool
 
Thursday
Sept. 5, 2013
Early Bird Invitational
Huron Meadows Metro
Park
Bus 3:45 SLHS
 
Saturday
September 7
Witch's Hat
Run
SLXC boys need to
arrive at 7:30.  Report
to Randy near the reg.
table
Everyone's help will be
needed, athlete and adult
alike
 
Tuesday
September 10
SLHS at Salem
at Willow Metro Park
Boys Race:  4:00
Girls Race:  4:30
East at Northville
at Cass Benton
Boys Race:  5:05
Girls Race:  5:35
  Report Times:
SLHS Boys 2:45
EAST Boys 3:45
Saturday
September 14
Holly Invitational
Springfield Oaks
Boys JV    
Boys Varsity
Bus arrives
SLHS 4 PM
Bus Times
Report at
Bus leaves
Tuesday
September 17
Novi at SLHS
at Island Lake
Boys run
Girls run
Salem at East
at Island Lake
Boys Run
Girls Run
  Please check the
weekly schedule
for updates.
Friday

EAST
Homecoming
Sept. 21
EAST Homecoming
conflicts with the
Petoskey invitational.  
If you are in the East
Band, please see
Coach Scott Smith
ASAP to make
arrangements.
East boys have the
option of leaving
Petoskey right after
the race on
Saturday. Their
parents are
responsible for
finding rides back
to SL.
If you are an East
athlete and you will be
going back to EAST for
the dance, please let
Smith know ASAP.
 
Fri-Sat-Sun
Sept 20-22
East Boys:
Talk to Coach
Scott Smith
about your plans
Petoskey Invitational
Race is at Petoskey
High School this year.
Leave Friday
Sept 21 after B Lunch
(Noon)
Arrive SLHS Sun., Sept.22
about 3 PM
9/10 Boys   10:00
11/12 Boys 11:00
Medals to Top 15
Trophy to Top 2
Tuesday
September 24
East at Novi
at Cass Benton
Boys' Run
Stevenson at SLHS
at Island Lake
Boys Run
   
Friday
Sept. 27
SLHS Homecoming
Football Game &
Parade
 
Saturday
Sept. 28
Boys arrive to
Millennium MS
by 8:30 AM
Pumpkinfest
5K Road Run
Sponsored by SLHS
Track & Field
Lead the
Parade!
No cost to EAST and
SLHS track/xc athletes
Registration begins
at 8 AM.  The 5K
begins at 10 AM
Tuesday
October 1
EAST @ SLHS
HOMECOMING MEET
Boys race at
Boys report at
  Check weekly
schedule to verify
times
Saturday
October 5
Oakland County Meet
@ Kensington
Oakland Cty Meet @
Kensington
This is a morning meet.  Times
not yet available.
Check weekly
schedule to verify
times
Tuesday
October 8
Stevenson @ EAST
at Island Lake
Boys Run
Northville at SLHS
at Cass Benton
Boys race 5 PM
Bus leaves 3:45
  Check weekly
schedule to verify
times
           
Saturday
October 12
Gabriel Richard Inv
Gabriel Richard Invite
Bus 6:45
Varsity.. 8:45
JV......... 9:50
Check weekly
schedule to verify
times
Thursday
October 17
Conference Meet
at
Huron Meadows
Metro Park
Athletes need to have
broken 23:00 to qualify
for this meet.
East Bus 12:30
SLHS Bus 12:45
Boys Varsity 3
Boys JV 4
Check weekly
schedule to verify
times
Saturday
October 19
Whitmore Lake
Invitational at Huron
Meadows Metro Park
This might be the last
meet of the year for
many athletes..
  Check weekly
schedule to verify
times.
           
Friday
October 25
SLHS Regionals at
Huron Meadows
Metro
Park
Top 7 Only
Others:  See Coach
Scott Smith
  See Weekly
Schedule to verify
times
Friday
October 25
East Regional at Metro
Beach Metro Park
Top 7 Only
Others:  See Coach
Scott Smith
  See weekly
schedule to verify
times
Saturday
November 2
State Finals:
All varsity athletes (both
schools) must spectate to
earn varsity award.
     
  November
Cross Country Banquet
     
           
Please refer to The Weekly
Schedule page for the remainder
of the season
              Current as of Aug 26, 2013