SLHS & SL EAST
Men's XC Schedule 2012
Saturday
August 18
Car Wash
     
Saturday
August 25
South Lyon Invitational,
Island Lake
For the family picnic...

Boosters are providing
burgers, dogs, paper,
condiments, water,
gatorade. Bring your
own meat or drinks if
you wish something
else.
Freshmen-
Salads
Sophomores-
Fruit/veggie
Juniors-
Deserts
Seniors-
Salty Snack
Corrected Schedule
Boys arrive      7:55
Boys Varsity:   9:30
Boys JV:        10:35
Awards:          Noon
Family Picnic  12:30
Wednesday
August 29, 2012
End of Summer Classic
Huron Meadows Metro
Park
Bus 2:30 SLHS
SLHS races 4 PM
EAST races 5 PM
A few athletes may race in the
3200 race at 6 PM.
Saturday
September 8
Witch's Hat
Run
SLXC boys need to
arrive at 7:30.  Report
to Randy near the reg.
table
Everyone's help will be
needed, athlete and
adult alike
 
Tuesday
September 11
Salem v. SLHS
at Home
Boys Race:  4:00
Girls Race:  4:30
East v. Northville
at Home
Boys Race:  5:05
Girls Race:  5:35
  Report Times:
SLHS Boys 2:45
EAST Boys 3:45
Saturday
September 15
Holly Invitational
Springfield Oaks
Boys JV        D-2 Noon
Boys Varsity D-2 1:20
Bus arrives
SLHS 4 PM
Bus Times
Report at 9:20
Bus leaves 9:30 AM
Tuesday
September 18
East vs Salem
at Island Lake
Boys run 4 PM
Girls run 4:30
SLHS v. Novi
at
Cass Benton
Boys Run 6:10
Bus 4:30
  Please check the weekly
schedule for updates.
Friday
Sept. 21
EAST Homecoming
conflicts with the Petoskey
invitational.  If you are in
the East Band, please see
Coach Scott Smith ASAP
to make arrangements.
East boys have the
option of leaving
Petoskey right after
the race on Saturday.
Their parents are
responsible for finding
rides back to SL.
If you are an East
athlete and you will be
going back to EAST for
the dance, please let
Smith know ASAP.
 
Fri-Sat-Sun
Sept 21-23
September 22
Petoskey Invitational
Race is at Camp
Pet-O-Sega in Alanson, MI
Leave Friday
Sept 21 after B Lunch
(Noon)
Arrive SLHS Sun.,
Sept.23 abput 3 PM
Information &
Permission
Tuesday
September 25
Novi @ East
at Island Lake
Boys' race at 4:10
SLHS @ Stevenson
   
Friday
Sept. 28
SLHS Homecoming
Football Game &
Parade
 
Saturday
Sept. 29
Boys arrive to
Millennium MS
by 8:30 AM
Pumpkinfest
5K Road Run
Sponsored by SLHS
Track & Field
Lead the
Parade!
No cost to EAST and
SLHS track/xc athletes
Registration begins at 8 AM.  
The One Mile and the 5K
Begin at 10 AM
Tuesday
October 2
EAST @ SLHS
HOMECOMING MEET
Boys race at 4:30
Boys report at 3:15
  Check weekly schedule to
verify times
Saturday
October 6
Oakland County Meet
@ Kensington
Oakland Cty Meet @
Kensington
This is a morning meet.  
Times
not yet available.
Check weekly schedule to
verify times
Tuesday
October 9
East v. Stevenson
at Cass Benton
Boys Race at 5:35
Bus leaves at 4:00
SLHS v.Northville
at Cass Benton
Boys race 5 PM
Bus leaves 3:45
  Check weekly schedule to
verify times
           
Saturday
October 13
Gabriel Richard Inv
Gabriel Richard Invite
Bus 6:45
Varsity.. 8:45
JV......... 9:50
Check weekly schedule to
verify times
Thursday
October 18
Conference Meet
at
Huron Meadows
Metro Park
Athletes need to have
broken 23:00 to qualify
for this meet.
East Bus 12:30
SLHS Bus 12:45
Boys Varsity 3
Boys JV 4
Check weekly schedule to
verify times
Saturday
October 22
Whitmore Lake
Invitational at Huron
Meadows Metro Park
    Check weekly schedule to
verify times.
           
Friday
October 25
SLHS Regionals at
Huron Meadows
Metro
Park
Top 7 Only
Others:  See Coach
Scott Smith
  See Weekly
Schedule to verify times
Saturday
October 27
East Regional at Linden
High School
Warning:  This is an
ACT testing day.  
EAST athletes
should choose an
alternative testing
day.
  See weekly schedule to verify
times
Saturday
November 3
State Finals:
All varsity athletes must
attend to earn varsity
award.
     
Saturday
November 17`
Cross Country Banquet
12:30          
South Lyon Methodist
   
          See weekly schedule to verify
times
The Weekly Schedule page always has the most current information.  
Please defer to the weekly schedule for accurate and up-to date times.