SLHS & SL EAST
Men's XC Schedule 2011
           
Saturday
August 27
South Lyon
Invitational,
Island Lake
For the family
picnic, everyone
brings their own
drinks.  Boosters
are providing
burgers, dogs,
paper, condiments
Freshmen-
Salads
Sophomores-
Fruit/veggie
East Juniors-
Deserts
Seniors-
Salty Snack
Boys arrive      
8:45
Boys Varsity:  
10:05
Boys JV:         
11:20
Awards Noon
Picnic follows the
awards
Wednesday
October 31
Ypsilanti End of
Summer Classic
Invitational
Dinner & Water
Polo follow the
meet.
Huron Meadows
Bus 3PM  SL East
5K Varsity 4:50
3K JV        5:45
Saturday
September 10
Witch's Hat Run
SLXC boys need to
arrive at 7:30.  
Report to Randy
near the reg. table
  Everyone's help
will be needed,
athlete and adult
alike
Tuesday
September 13
East vs. Salem at Island
Lake
Girls Race:  4:00
Boys Race: 4:35
No Bus
SLHS vs. Novi
at Island Lake
Girls Race 5:05
Boys Race 5:40
No Bus
  East Boys arrive
by 3:15

SLHS boys arrive
by 415
Saturday
September 17
Holly Invitational
Springfield Oaks
Bus Leaves SLHS
at 9:30 AM
Bus arrives
SLHS 4 PM
Boys JV race Noon
Boys Varsity 1:20
Tuesday
September 20
EAST vs. Novi
Cass Benton
Boys Race 5 PM
Bus 3:15
SLHS vs
Stevenson
@ Home
Girls Race 4:30
Boys Race 5:05
   
Friday
Sept. 23
EAST Homecoming
East boys have
option of leaving
Petoskey after race
   
Saturday
September 24
Petoskey Invitational
Race is at Camp
Pet-O-Sega
Leave Friday
Sept 23 after B
Lunch (Noon)
Arrive SLHS Sunday
afternoon about 3 PM
Info Sheet
Permission Slip
coming soon
Tuesday
September 27
SLHS vs. EAST
@ Home
Girls Race 4:30 PM
Boys Race 5:05 PM
XC
Homecoming
Click here for information
about how to make your
son's sign
Boys need to meet
at the Island Lake
Triangle at 3:15
(Captains 3 PM)
Friday
October 1
SLHS Homecoming
Football Game &
Parade
 
Saturday
October 1
Boys arrive to
Millennium MS
by 8:30 AM
Pumpkinfest
5K Road Run
Sponsored by SLHS
Track & Field
Lead the
Parade!
No cost to EAST and
SLHS track/xc athletes
Registration
begins at 8 AM.  
The One Mile and
the 5K Begin at 10
AM
Tuesday
October 4
EAST v. Stevenson
at Home
Girls 4:00,
Boys 4:35
SLHS v. N.ville
at Home
Girls 5:05
Boys 5:40
Senior Night
Check weekly
schedule to verify
times
Saturday
October 9
Oakland County Meet
@ Kensington
Oakland Cty
Meet @
Kensington
This is a morning meet.  
Times
not yet available.
Check weekly
schedule to verify
times
Tuesday
October 11
EAST vs.Northville
at
Cass Benton 5:35
Bus:
SLHS @ Salem
Willow Metro Pk
Boys race at 4:30 or
4:45
Check weekly
schedule to verify
times
           
Saturday
October 15
Gabriel Richard Inv
Gabriel Richard
Invite
Bus 8:15
JV 10:25 AM
Varsity 11:30
Check weekly
schedule to verify
times
Thursday
October 20
Conference Meet
at
Huron Meadows
Metro Park
Athletes need to
have broken 23:00
to qualify for this
meet.
E. Boys Bus  2:30
W. Boys Bus 2:45
Boys Varsity 4:35
Boys JV         5:50
Awards follow
Check weekly
schedule to verify
times
Saturday
October 22
IWhitmore Lake
Invitational at Huron
Meadows Metro Park
    Check weekly
schedule to verify
times.
           
Friday
October 28
SLHS Regionals
at
Huron Meadows
Metro Park
    See Weekly
Schedule to verify
times
Saturday
October 29
Directions;  EAST
Regionals
Brownstown TWP
Regional Info
D-2 Boys race at 1
PM; Possible JV Race
2:30
See weekly
schedule to verify
times
Saturday
November 5
State Finals:  
All Varsity Athletes
must attend to earn
varsity award.
    See weekly
schedule to verify
times
The Weekly Schedule page always has the most current information.  
Please defer to the weekly schedule for accurate and up-to date stuff.