2010 Men's XC Results
   
Linden Regional (SL East)
The South Lyon East Boys earned their first
team trip to the MHSAA State Finals.  They
are the first team in EAST colors to qualify for
states in any sport.

Erik Heathcock earned all-Region honors with
his 10th place finish.  He was followed by
Riley McKenzie, Alex Kuligowski, Matt Datt,
Ian Juntunen, Jonah Boyd, and Alex Hoorn.

Alex Kuligowski set the only PR of the day (10
seconds).
   
Brighton Regional (SLHS)
South Lyon once again competed with the
toughest teams in the state in their D-1 Region.
Blake Yard wowed the SL crowd as he took an
early lead to avoid being boxed in.  He finished in
13th place with a personal second best time of
16:07, one second behind his own course best
(and all time SL Team Course Best 16:06).

Mark Cogo was the team's 2nd finisher with a
17:03 (PR), closely followed by Mike Brodowicz's
17:05  (PR).  Connor Weidman, Zack Weidman,
Billy Cooney, and Andrew Janos rounded out the
Lion top 7.  Spencer Ruggiero ran 17:48 in the JV
race.
   
Larry Steeb Invitational Oct. 23, '10

Erik Heathcock runs 16:57 to become
the Fastest Cougar ever at Huron
Meadows.  His time of 16:57 makes him
the #2 Cougar of all time behind
Spencer Layson's 16:53.  

Blake Yard wins the race with 16:20.  
Mark Cogo finishes second for the
Lions with another PR (17:10).

Spencer Ruggiero and Andrew Thomas
go 1-2 in the JV  race.
   
KLAA Kensington Conference
Championship Meet
Blake Yard finishes 3rd in the KLAA
Kensington Conference Meet!  His
16:06 is #1 on the All Time Huron
Meadows List for SLXC.  

Erik Heathcock's 17:14 makes him #1
on the Cougar All-Time Huron
Meadows List!
South Lyon Invitational
Ypsi End of Summer
Witch's Hat Run
Holly Invitational
Petoskey Invitational:
Team Results      9/10    11/12
Pumpkinfest Run
Oakland County
Gabriel Richard Inv.
KLAA Kensington Conference Championships
Larry Steeb Invitational
Brighton Regional (SLHS)
Linden Regional (East)

Dual Meets
KLAA Standings
SL v. Salem