2003 SLHS Boys
CC Meet Results
Email corrections to Smith at smiths@southlyon.k12.mi.us
2003 Special Events:
    Run/Bike Relay:  Kendall & George
    Triathalon:  Kendall, Tharp, Sillence
    Poker Chips:  Mauney & George
    Volleyball:  Team Meagher

Saturday, Oct 24:  Regionals
Very Good Performances by all of you.  Jeff, Congratulations on your new PR!  What a way to end your high school CC career!

Saturday, Oct 3
Oakland County Meet of Champions
Tschirhart Ties Lee's course record of 17:07!!!
Varsity boys place 11th of 43 teams
JV boys place 3rd of 23 teams

Tuesday, Sept. 30
Howell
Jeff Tschirhart sets Lion Course record at 16:39!!!
Lions lose despite strong performances

Saturday, Sept. 28
Centerline Invitational
Varsity 4th, JV 1st (unofficial)
PR's:  Bowerman, Fairbanks, Keller, Witkowski
Athletes of the meet:  George--1st in the JV race
                                    Keller--Repeat Performance Lion #2

Tuesday, September 23
Dual Meet vs. Novi
Loss 18 - 39
Keller Tied PR
Athletes of the Meet: Bumcheat!  Keller--Lion #2!
 

Saturday, Sept. 20
Petoskey Invitational
11/12 Runners up
9/10 3rd Place
 
PR's
Bowerman
Byrom
Driscoll
Durrant
Fairbanks
Foley
Gardiner
Kenny
Micks
Athletes of the Meet:
Penky, Meagher, P-Smitty

New 2nd Place course record
16:54 Nice Job Tschirhart


 

Tuedsday, Sept. 15
Dual Meet vs. Milford
Loss 15-50
2 Pr's Congratulations to Byrom and Micks
Athletes of the Meet:  T-Shirt, Kendall, Keller

Saturday, Sept. 13
Walled Lake Western Invitational
9/10 Boys are the Meet Campions!
11/12 Boys are 3rd of 15 teams!
 
 
Every SL athlete 
ran a course best!
Medal Winners:
9/10: 
Andrew Keller, Jeff Wilson, Chris Mauney, Max Sadler, Matt Witkowski
11/12:  Jeff Tschirhart, Ryan Kendall, Steve Penkevich

Tuesday, Sept. 9
South Lyon 24    Hartland 37
Nine SL Boys Run 17:59 or faster!  Hartland Boys put up a good fight!
 
Personal Bests:
T-shirt
Kendall
Keller
Smitty
Meagher
Wilson
Mauney
Blankenship
Stockman
Foley
Sadler
Driscoll
Burr
Plaunt
Ehlert
Stockdale
Lecureux
Micks
Varsity Letters
Burr!    Plaunt!

Athletes of the meet:
T-Shirt!    Meagher!

Thursday, Sept. 4
South Lyon 32   Pinckney 23
Lions lose a tough one to the Pirates despite 7 of the top 12 finishers
10 Athletes set personal bests!
 

Personal Bests
Jeff Bowerman
Kevin Burr
Garrett Fairbanks            5:43!!!
Greg Foley                       Varsity!!!
Andrew Keller
Ryan Kendall
Kris Kenny
Mike Lecureux
Adam Peruski-Smith
Max Sadler                      Varsity!!!
Athlete of the Meet!

Andrew Keller
Great Time!
Great Finish!

Aug. 29  Dexter Relays
Lions snag 6 pairs of medals in 8 team field

Aug. 24  South Lyon Invitational
South Lyon Boys 2nd of  9 schools
Team Results

Centerline          79
South Lyon B    81
Churchill           90
Bath                 114
AA Huron         116
Northville         127
Stevenson        158
Farmington    168
South Lyon A   201
Canton            213
 

Congrats to Andrew Keller--First in the JV race--Nice Hunting!
 

Personal Bests

Jeff Bowerman
Ray Brodoweicz
Joe Byrom
Skye Durrant
Garrett Fairbanks
Greg Foley
Josh Gardiner
Kris Kenny
Mike Lecureux
Chris Mauney
Adam Peruski-Smith
Adam Plaunt
Max Sadler
Ryan Kendall
Jeff Wilson